Between 1995-1997 Andranik Vahanyan worked in “ARAX Airways” CJSC as a Legal Advisor, Supervisor of Department of Foreign Relations, he was responsible for all legal issues (aviation law, contracts, corporative structure, labor relations, etc.), as well as creating and maintaining relations with foreign partners and international organizations․
In 1997 he worked in the General Department of Civil Aviation of the Republic of Armenia as a Head of  Legal Department, Responsible for the development of aviation legislation and investment of principles of international aviation law in Armenia, compilation, and preparation of intergovernmental agreements in the sphere of air transport, legal issues and other related issues of management of aviation infrastructure; drafting various legal regulations; an official member of the State Commission of Licensing and Certification in the aviation sphere; legal supervision of the activities of licensed entities. In the same year was a Head of the International Relations Department and was responsible for relations with foreign countries and organizations as well as with international organizations (ICAO, ECAC, IAC, IATA, ATA, etc.).