In 1991-1993 he worked in the RA Supreme Court as a Senior Adviser. In 1992-1993 he worked in the RA National Assembly Standing Committee for Economic Issues as an expert. In1991-1993 he worked as a lecturer in the Yerevan State Institute of National Economy (lectures of law). At the same time he worked at the RA state TV as a commentator in “Iravunk” (right) TV program. In 1991-1998 Ter-Tachatyan worked as a Deputy Director in the General Department of Civil Aviation at the Government of the Republic of Armenia. In the legal field Armen Ter-Tatchatyan has carried out analytical work, prepared drafts of laws and legal acts, and has 10 years of experience of legal consulting. In 1997 he founded Ter-Tachatyan legal and business consulting CJSC and has since remained its Manager. He became “Converse Bank” CJSC Board Member on March 15, 2007. From December 30, 2008 to December 26, 2009 held the position of the Chairman of the Board of Converse Bank CJSC. From March 23, 2011 is again “Converse Bank” CJSC Board Chairman.